Children's Author Bonnie Lee | Children's Books | Educational Children's Books
(Green-rumped parrotlets, Forpus passerinus)
Parrotlets originate from South America in the area of Peru and Ecuador. Their natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forests, and/or moist lowland forests. One of the most common species kept as pets is the Pacific Parrotlet (Forpus coelestis) also known as Lesson’s Parrotlet and Celestial Parrotlet.
The natural coloring for this species found in the wild is green. These miniature parrots in the wild travel in flocks, which, depending on the species can range from, as low as four to over 100 birds.
A Parrotlet is the second smallest kind of parrot in the world measuring (4½–5 inches in length) – the smallest being the pygmy parrot species of Australasia (averaging around 3 inches in length). Parrotlets rarely grow bigger than 5 inches or 13 cm. The body is stocky and the tail is short and broad.
Parrotlets are sexually dimorphic, meaning males can be distinguished from females. Males have markings of cobalt blue on their head, wings and tail and back, they also have blue streaking back from their eyes. Females generally lack these blue markings.
Parrotlets are intelligent, fearless & quite charismatic, they are known to be very territorial and may attack other species of birds; they often demand a lot of attention! The most popular pet species are the Pacific, Mexican, and green-rumped species.
Parrotlets spend most of their day playing with toys, hanging upside down or eating. Since the parrotlet is an intelligent and curious bird, it is important to provide it with plenty of toys and things to investigate in the cage, otherwise it may grow bored and listless. Parrotlets need to sleep at least for 10 hours with darkness and quiet.
Parrotlets’ beak is quite large and powerful in proportion to the body. Many people refer to them as “amazons in pint-sized bodies” because of their often fearless nature.
Parrotlets are bold, fearless & very territorial and while their vocabulary is limited, they make their presence known. Parrotlets can mimic, but the voice is very small and sometimes it is difficult to recognize words. Some learn to talk, while others never will. Generally speaking, males are more inclined to speak than females. They may to learn up to 10-15 words, and some of them also learn to whistle tunes and sounds they are exposed to. My Momo learned to say “Kiss Kiss”.
Parrotlets have quite the appetite; they eat more than cockatiels do even though they are smaller. As pets, Parrotlets can eat small or mini pellets, they as enjoy fresh fruits and vegetables, whole grains such as cooked quinoa, sprouted bread, and their favorite millet.
Parrotlets form strong pair bonds with mates; their expected lifespan can range from 12 to 20 years.